BERT BAMPTON CUP ROUND 3 REVIEW

FSC_Bampton_Rnd03_APWE_B_final_2

The third round of the Bert Bampton Cup welcomed the 12 Illawarra Premier League club with Wollongong Olympic and Woonona kicking off the action at the PCYC.

Tory Musumeci had a double to have Olympic up 2-0 by the early stages of the second half, however, a youthful Woonona mounted a spirited fightback with Sammy Lendrum and Max Ashton finding the back of the net to force the match into extra time.

The sides couldn’t be split after the additional 30 minutes, but the home side would ultimately come out on top 4-2 via a penalty shootout.

South Coast United hosted Oak Flats last Tuesday night in one of four clashes between Premier League and District League clubs.

A Lee Gilroy brace had the Falcons in contention to progress but United youngster Harrison Barker scored a late winner to earn his side a 3-2 win.

On the same night, Coniston made light work of Picton, beating the mountain men 5-1 with doubles for Adam Voloder and Dylan Perlowski while Port Kembla beat Bellambi 4-1.

The following night, Cringila’s new coach Michael Grbevski got his first win with the Lions as they edged Corrimal 3-2 and in the other match that evening, Chris Nathaniel scored the only goal in the Albion Park White Eagles’ win against Tarrawanna.

On Tuesday night, Cup holders Wollongong United hosted second-tier Balgownie with both sides opting to rest a number of their regular starters.

Josh Correira had United ahead eight minutes before the score blew out in the final half hour with the match finishing 5-1.

The final match of the round came last night at Balls Paddock with Bulli beating District League Helensburgh 4-2 after the sides were level at one goal apiece with an hour played.

In the Youth Cup, Oak Flats were the only District League side to make it through to the final eight with Mathew Kostovski’s goal enough to edge South Coast 1-0.

The other sides to progress to the quarter-finals of the Youth Cup are Port Kembla, Coniston, Corrimal, Albion Park, Bulli and defending champions Wollongong United.

The draw for the quarter-finals of both the Bert Bampton Cup and the Youth Cup will take place at Football South Coast on Monday night.

Review by Dylan Arvela, on Twitter @dylanarvela

Photo by Graham Brown

 

whistle-icon-200px

Notice board

OFFICE HOURS: Monday to Friday 10am to 5pm

soccer-ball-icon-black

Searching for Clubs?

Find clubs, club contacts, field locations and more in our clubs directory. 

FSC

Get social

Upcoming Events