BERT BAMPTON CUP | ROUND 3 REVIEW

w.scu

It was a decisive third round of the Bert Bampton Cup with no games needing a penalty shootout to decide the result.

It was also an entertaining set of fixtures with an average of 4.5 goals per game.

Cringila Lions 4 (Nuno Pires 7’ 17’, Peter Simonoski 26’ 39’) Tarrawanna Blueys 1 (Kyle Kirkland 89’)

The third round of the Bert Bampton Cup kicked off with a Friday night victory for Cringila against Tarrawanna with the hosts getting up 4-1.

The scoring was opened just seven minutes in when Nuno Pires put the Lions ahead as he reacted fastest to a loose ball inside the box.

In the 17th minute, Pires had a brace as he hit a low drive under Tarrawanna shot-stopper Adam Rodriguez from the edge of the box.

Debutant Peter Simonoski found the net nine minutes later before he too had a brace in the 39th minute.

Cringila went into the break with a resounding 4-0 lead.

A reserved second half saw neither side trouble the scoreboard until the last minute of regular time when Bluey’s substitute Kyle Kirkland bent a lovely shot around the goalkeeper and just inside the post from the edge of the box.

 

Wollongong Olympic 1 (Jordan Kizzi 84’) Bellambi Rosellas 3 (Vaughan Patterson 34’, Liam Unicomb 48’, Cody Cuthbertson 65’)

Last season’s Bert Bampton Cup grand finalists Wollongong Olympic were knocked out of the competition with a 3-1 defeat to Bellambi on Saturday at the PCYC.

Ex-Olympic midfielder Vaughan Patterson put the visitors ahead in the 34th minute getting on the end of a corner from the right-hand side which saw his side go into the break with the lead.

Three minutes after the break, the Rosellas had their second through Liam Unicomb before Cody Cuthbertson sent a well-timed finish into the net to give Bellambi a three-goal lead in the 65th minute.

With six minutes to play, the hosts grabbed one back through Jordan Kizzi who tapped home after a spilt shot from Bellambi goalkeeper Bryce Daenell.

 

Thirroul Thunder 1 (Daniel Arthur 13’) Wollongong United 3 (Josh Correia 11’, Hikaru Kawasakiya 42’, Liam Harris OG 62’)

Wollongong United got up against Thirroul with a 3-1 victory at Thomas Gibson Park on Saturday.

United opened the scoring 11 minutes in through Josh Correia before the Thunder levelled the scores through Daniel Arthur two minutes later with the skipper getting on the end of a rebound after a fantastic save originally from United custodian Jordan Nikolovski.

United retook the lead three minutes before the break when Hikaru Kawasakiya found the net.

Just after the hour mark, Wollongong United added a third when Liam Harris put the ball into the back of his own net which secured a place for the visitors in the quarterfinals of the Bert Bampton Cup.

 

Woonona Sharks 2 (Jai Mellor 50’ 60’) South Coast United 1 (Byungkuk Cho 24’)

Woonona picked up a 2-1 win against South Coast United at Ocean Park on Saturday afternoon.

It was the visitors, however, who hit the front first with a freekick from the right-hand side which found the head Byungkuk Cho who made no mistake to score.

United went into the break with a slender lead.

Five minutes after the break, Jai Mellor restored parity for the hosts from the penalty spot.

On the hour mark, Mellor had his second when he tapped in from close range sending his side into the lead as well as scoring what would prove to be the winning goal.

 

Picton Rangers 2 (Lachlan Newman, Brandon Lee) Helensburgh Thistle 6 (Kade Kinsella (3), Hikaru Torigoe (3)

The Thistle hit Picton for six up at Hume Oval on Saturday with a 6-2 victory.

Both Kade Kinsella and Hikaru Torigoe found the net three times respectively.

Lachlan Newman and Brandon Lee scored consolation goals for the hosts.

The victory sees Helensburgh secure a place in the quarterfinals as well as being the only District League side remaining in the competition.

 

Corrimal Rangers 1 (Rick Goodchild 20’) Coniston FC 2 (Brett Wilson 45+1’, Tomohiro Fujieda 69’)

Coniston came back from behind to defeat Corrimal 2-1 at Memorial Park on Sunday afternoon.

Rick Goodchild put the hosts ahead 20 minutes in with a curling strike into the top corner.

On the stroke of halftime, the visitors equalised through Brett Wilson who reacted fastest to a spilt shot from Michael Figueira.

Coniston hit the front for the first time in the 69th minute through Tomohiro Fujieda who converted following a corner kick situation.

Fujieda’s goal proved to be the winning goal which secured a quarterfinal place for the visitors.

 

Port Kembla FC 1 (Brad Acev 30’) Albion Park White Eagles 3 (Kohei Suzaki 51’, Kyle Senior 67’, Cody Wehmeyer 71’)

Albion Park defeated Port Kembla 3-1 at Wetherall Park on Sunday afternoon.

It was the hosts who scored first through Brad Acev which saw Port go into the halftime break with the lead.

The White Eagles equalised early in the second half through Kohei Suzaki before in the 67th minute taking the lead through Kyle Senior.

Cody Wehmeyer added one four minutes later which secured a quarterfinal place the visitors.

 

Bulli FC 5 (Seiya Kambayashi, Sam Davis, Ben McDonald (2), Eddy English) Oak Flats Falcons 0

Bulli dismantled Oak Flats 5-0 on Saturday afternoon at Balls Paddock.

Seiya Kambayashi opened the scoring for the hosts with 24 minutes played before in the 39th minute Sam Davies doubled Bulli’s advantage.

The hosts went into the break with the lead.

A second-half brace from Ben McDonald with goals in the 65th and 85th minute in addition to substitute Eddy English’s goal confirmed a 5-0 victory for last season’s Bert Bampton Cup champions.

 

Youth Cup: 

Cringila Lions 1 Tarrawanna Blueys 9

The Blueys’ defence of the Youth Cup got off to a great start with the side putting nine past Cringila on Friday night at Crehan Park with braces for Ryan Chapman, Adam Chicharo, Daniel Cunzolo, and Omi Uchendu.

Wollongong Olympic 3 Bellambi Rosellas 1

A depleted Olympic side with no substitutes overcame the Rosellas with a 3-1 victory at the PCYC in which Julian Naumovski scored a brace for the hosts.

Woonona Sharks 4 South Coast United 1

Woonona got up 4-1 against South Coast United on Saturday afternoon at Ocean Park.

Bulli FC 5 Unanderra Hearts 0

The hosts comfortably swept aside the Hearts at Balls Paddock on Saturday afternoon.

Berkeley Sports 2 Wollongong United 15

United stormed to a resounding 15-2 victory against the Goats at Thomas Gibson Park with Jordan Prentoski netting four goals for last season’s grand finalists.

Picton Rangers 1 Helensburgh Thistle 2

Helensburgh edged past the Rangers in what was the narrowest margin of victory in the 3rd round with the visitors getting up 2-1.

Corrimal Rangers 0 Coniston FC 6

Coniston put the Rangers to the sword with a resounding 6-0 victory.

Port Kembla FC 2 Albion Park White Eagles 4

The White Eagles overcame Port Kembla 4-2 at Wetherall Park on Sunday afternoon with Marcus Bimbilovski scoring a hat-trick for the visitors.

Review by Timothy Gibson, on Twitter @Timg123_
Photo: Edmund Esterbauer

 

 

whistle-icon-200px

Notice board

OFFICE HOURS: Monday to Friday 10am to 5pm

soccer-ball-icon-black

Searching for Clubs?

Find clubs, club contacts, field locations and more in our clubs directory. 

FSC

Get social

Upcoming Events